0


1. Privacy Statement

 

1.1. Micador Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

1.2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

1.3. Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

1.4. By using this website and providing information to us, you consent to our policy.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1. We collect information about you for the purposes of conducting our business. The personal information we collect includes information you give us when you:

 

2.1.1. register or subscribe to our services;

 

2.1.2. contact us;

 

2.1.3. make a purchase online; and/or

 

2.1.4. participate in a promotion or enter a competition run by us on third party platforms.

 

2.2. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to your

 

2.2.1. name

 

2.2.2. contact details such as your address, phone contact details, email address

 

2.2.3. payment details and purchase history

 

2.2.4. other information such as your birthdate, product preference and interests.

This information allows us to facilitate access to our website, to deliver the products you have ordered, and to conduct marketing activities such as providing information, organising sales promotions and seeking your opinion on our products and services.

 

2.3. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

 

2.4. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.3.

 

2.5. When you visit our website, we may use cookies to enhance and manage our website and improve the services we provide to you. Cookies store information on your hard drive an allow us to provide a better user experience for you – for example, storing information (other than payment information) without you having to re-enter it each time you visit our website. Cookies can also help us to personalise our website to better match your needs and interests, and understand how our visitors use our site and which information is the most important to them.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly if you do. Cookies that contain an identifier uniquely linked to you may relate to the information described above.

 

3. Collection of Non-Personal Data

 

3.1. When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to develop content that is of most interest to our visitors, and to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). This is statistical information used to monitor the usage of our website and for advertising purposes. This information does not include personal information.

 

3.2. When you visit our site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our site. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit the page http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy to opt out of AdRoll and their partners' targeted advertising.

 

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1. Micador Group holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the primary purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2. We will securely hold your personal information and will not trade, rent or sell it. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

 

4.3. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 

4.3.1. to provide our services to you, including fulfilment of orders you make via our website;

 

4.3.2. to advise you of news and product updates, events, promotions and competitions and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

 

4.3.3. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so.

 

4.4. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including the USA), we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

 

5. Security

 

5.1. Your security is important to us. Micador Group takes reasonable steps to protect the personal we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse, including but not limited to the following:

 

5.1.1. all payments are completed using 128 Bit SSL Encryption

 

5.1.2. we do not store your credit card details

 

5.1.3. when no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

5.2. While we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Micador Group cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

 

6. Access to Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

 

6.1. You may at any time request a copy of the information we hold about you or make changes to your details by

 

6.1.1. logging into your my Micador account at micador.com.au/my-micador;

 

6.1.2. clicking on the “Update subscription preferences” link contained in the footer of Micador marketing email communications;

 

6.1.3. contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer at awesome@micador.com.au or by mailing

 

Privacy Compliance Officer
Micador Group
4/132 Bangholme Road
Dandenong South
VIC 3175.

 

6.2. Please advise of the specific information you require and note that we may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

 

6.3. You may also request that Micador Group stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example, you may opt to stop receiving email updates from us at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option included in the bottom of each email, or by contacting us as per 5.1.3 above).

 

6.4. Should you have an issue or complaint relating to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Compliance Officer as outlined in 5.1.3 above and we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.



loader